nebenan.de Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 9
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $15.4M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

nebenan.de General Information

Description

Developer of a social networking platform designed to help build and maintain relationships amongst neighbors. The company's platform provides a free neighborhood network, that promotes concrete, voluntary commitment in the neighborhood and society and thus makes a contribution against loneliness and social division, enabling neighbors to get in touch and bring back social contact with each other.

Contact Information

Website
www.nebenan.de
Formerly Known As
Mesvoisins
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Other Industries
Application Software
Parent Company
Hubert Burda Media
Primary Office
  • Köpenicker Straße 154
  • 10997 Berlin
  • Germany
+49 030 000000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

nebenan.de Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 31-Aug-2020 $15.4M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 21-Mar-2018 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 27-Jul-2016 $6.08M $6.08M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view nebenan.de’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

nebenan.de Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a social networking platform designed to help build and maintain relationships amongst neighbors. The compa
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Berlin, Germany
9 As of 2021
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

00000000

ion ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit
00000 00000000 (000 000-000000000)
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
0000
000000&0 0000

00000000

laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptat
000000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

nebenan.de Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
TaskRabbit Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 0000 000000&0 0000
00000000 (00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

nebenan.de Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ina Remmers Co-Founder & Managing Director
Till Behnke Co-Founder & Managing Director
Christian Vollmann Co-Founder & Chairman of the Board
Matthes Scheinhardt Co-Founder
Sven Tantau Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

nebenan.de Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Christian Vollmann nebenan.de Co-Founder & Chairman of the Board 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

nebenan.de Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

nebenan.de Former Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Burda Principal Investments Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
David Khalil Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Deutsche Tele Medien Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Felix Haas Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Joana Breidenbach Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »

nebenan.de Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 15-Jun-2017 000000000000000000 Social/Platform Software 000000000 00000000
To view nebenan.de’s complete acquisitions history, request access »