AltoIRA Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 88
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A1
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $17M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 31

AltoIRA General Information

Description

Operator of an alternative asset investment platform intended to connect everyday investors to alternative investment opportunities. The company's platform has a simple interface that makes it easy and affordable for investors to access their retirement savings for investment in alternative assets and for companies to receive investment from retirement accounts, enabling enterprises and individuals to establish a self-directed IRA and to invest their savings in real-world assets.

Contact Information

Website
www.altoira.com
Formerly Known As
Saltvest
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Specialized Finance
Primary Office
  • 500 11th Avenue North
  • Suite 790
  • Nashville, TN 37203
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000

AltoIRA Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AltoIRA Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 20-Apr-2021 $17M 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Seed Round 12-Nov-2020 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Equity Crowdfunding 29-Oct-2020 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Debt - PPP 07-Apr-2020 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Seed Round 02-Jan-2020 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 06-Mar-2019 00.00 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 30-Oct-2017 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 11-May-2017 $950K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 01-Jan-2016 $950K $950K 000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view AltoIRA’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

AltoIRA Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A-2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A-1 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 4 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed 3 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 2 4,770,924 $0.000100 $0.54 $0.54 1x $0.54 9.11%
Seed 1 8,781,644 $0.000100 $0.5 $0.5 1x $0.5 16.77%
To view AltoIRA’s complete cap table history, request access »

AltoIRA Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an alternative asset investment platform intended to connect everyday investors to alternative investment op
Financial Software
Nashville, TN
88 As of 2021
000.00
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

000000 0

ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et do
00000 0000000 00000000000000000000
Austin, TX
00 As of 0000
000.00
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aut
00000000000 00000000
Bellevue, WA
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

AltoIRA Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Rocket Dollar Venture Capital-Backed Austin, TX 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Bellevue, WA 000000&0
0000000000 00000 0 Private Equity-Backed Oak Brook, IL 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000000&0
000 00000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired San Carlos, CA 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

AltoIRA Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Eric Satz Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Amin Dabit Co-Chief Operating Officer
Andrea Kampine Co-Chief Operating Officer
Bradford Winfrey Chief Technology Officer
Tara Fung Chief Revenue Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

AltoIRA Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Ammar Hanafi Self Board Member 000 0000
Eric Satz AltoIRA Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 000 0000
Sarah Leary Unusual Ventures Board Member 000 0000
William Guttman AltoIRA Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

AltoIRA Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AltoIRA Investors (31)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Alpha Bridge Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Carta Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Coinbase Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Company Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Franklin Templeton Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 31 investors. Get the full list »