Advance Venture Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 3
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 54
  • Portfolio
  • 25
  • Exits
  • 17
Exits

Advance Venture Partners General Information

Description

Founded in 2015, Advance Venture Partners is a venture capital firm based in San Francisco, California, and New York, New York. The firm seeks to invest in companies operating in the enterprise software and services sectors, including vertical market applications, horizontal and infrastructure applications, information services, and the internet-of-things.

Contact Information

Website
www.avp.vc
Formerly Known As
Advance Vixeid Partners
Year Founded
2015
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 170 Grant Avenue
  • 4th Floor
  • San Francisco, CA 94108
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Advance Venture Partners Investments & Acquisitions (54)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Morning Consult 08-Jun-2021 Later Stage VC 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 00000 000000
0000000 28-Apr-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Recreational Goods Generating Revenue
00 02-Mar-2021 00000 00000 0000 Other Consumer Durables Generating Revenue
000000 08-Dec-2020 00000 00000 0000 Property and Casualty Insurance Generating Revenue 00000000 00000000
000000 06-Aug-2020 00000 00000 0000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue 00000 000000
0000000000 12-May-2020 0000 00000 000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000 000000
0000000 0000000 12-May-2020 00000 00000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 00000 000000
0000000 000000 24-Jul-2019 00000 00000 0000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue 00000000 00000000
Brandable 08-Jul-2019 Early Stage VC 0000 Application Software Generating Revenue
Modsy 21-May-2019 Later Stage VC 0000 Multimedia and Design Software Generating Revenue 00000000 00000000
You’re viewing 10 of 54 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Advance Venture Partners Exits (17)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Compass (Real Estate Services) 01-Apr-2021 IPO 00000
0000000 14-Jan-2021 000000000000000000
000000 27-Aug-2020 000000000000000000
000000000 01-Mar-2020 000000000 00000000
000000 22-Jan-2020 000000000000000000
0000000000 15-Oct-2019 000000000000000000
00000000 00000 01-Jul-2019 000 00 00000000
000000.000 01-Jan-2019 000 00 00000000
Farfetch 21-Sep-2018 IPO 00000
Gigya 25-Sep-2017 Merger/Acquisition 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 17 exits. Get the full list »

Advance Venture Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Advance Venture Partners Team (11)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
David Ibnale Co-Founding Partner & Managing Partner 00 0 00 San Francisco, CA
Courtney Robinson Co-Founding Partner 00 0 New York, NY
Alex Christ Vice President 0 San Francisco, CA
Meredith Pratt Executive Assistant San Francisco, CA
Naomi Bergman Venture Partner 0 0 San Francisco, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 11 team members. Get the full list »

Advance Venture Partners Co-Investors (127)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Sway Ventures 3 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Canaan Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Greycroft 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
RRE Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
TCV 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 127 co-investors. Get the full list »