Whip Media Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 184

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.01M

  • Investors
  • 21

Whip Media General Information

Description

Developer of an entertainment platform designed to transform the global content licensing ecosystem through proprietary data and predictive insights. The company provides insights and proprietary data for the distribution and monetization of their television (TV) and movie content for revenues and direct-to-consumer growth, enabling entertainment organizations to efficiently distribute, control, and monetize TV and movie content.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Whipclip
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Entertainment Software
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Primary Office
  • 1841 Centinela Avenue
  • Santa Monica, CA 90404
  • United States
+1 (310) 000-0000

Whip Media Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Whip Media Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Debt - PPP 27-Apr-2020 $1.01M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 29-Jan-2020 0000 00000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 03-Jul-2015 000.00 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 03-Dec-2014 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 13-Jun-2014 $6.5M $7.5M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 30-May-2014 $1M $1M 000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Whip Media’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Whip Media Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series 1 000,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Whip Media’s complete cap table history, request access »

Whip Media Patents

Whip Media Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20160149956-A1 Media management and sharing system Abandoned 21-Nov-2014 000000000 00

Whip Media Executive Team (22)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richard Rosenblatt JD Co-Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Carol Hanley Co-President
Kent Jarvi Chief Financial Officer
Jason Weiss Chief Operating Officer
Michael Sid Chief Strategy Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 22 executive team members. Get the full list »

Whip Media Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Gordon Rubenstein Self Board Member 000 0000
Harpreet Rai Whip Media Board Member 000 0000
Michael Kassan Whip Media Board Member 000 0000
Ori Birnbaum Whip Media Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Ron Zuckerman Self Co-Founder & Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Whip Media Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Whip Media Investors (21)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Kima Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
The Family [Consulting Services (B2B)] Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Thomas Weisel Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Eminence Capital Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Floodgate Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 21 investors. Get the full list »

Whip Media Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 15-Oct-2019 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000000 0
Toze Labs 09-Dec-2016 Merger/Acquisition Application Software
To view Whip Media’s complete acquisitions history, request access »