Sawyer Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 53
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A2
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $5M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 14

Sawyer General Information

Description

Developer of kids classes platform designed to customize the way parents are trying to educate their children. The company's platform helps parents and other caregivers find affordable and varied things including yoga, dance, and craft classes for their young children, enabling parents to easily book classes for their children.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Kids Passport
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Application Software
Information Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 55 Bergen Street
  • Apartment 2, Brooklyn
  • New York, NY 11201
  • United States
+1 (929) 000-0000

Sawyer Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sawyer Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series A2) 23-Nov-2021 $5M 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 08-May-2019 000.00 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Aug-2017 $6M $7.45M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Apr-2016 $1.45M $1.45M 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Sawyer’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Sawyer Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A2 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A1 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 6,495,887 $0.000010 8% $0.92 $0.92 1x $0.92 14.3%
Seed 6,646,520 $0.000010 8% $0.32 $0.32 1x $0.32 14.63%
To view Sawyer’s complete cap table history, request access »

Sawyer Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of kids classes platform designed to customize the way parents are trying to educate their children. The compa
Educational Software
New York, NY
53 As of 2021
0000
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 0000

0000000

exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in repre
00000000000 00000000 (000)
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00

00000000

esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in
00000000000 00000000
San Diego, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sawyer Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
KidPass Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Diego, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Palo Alto, CA 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
00000000 000000 Angel-Backed Bethesda, MD 0 00000 0000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Sawyer Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marissa Alden Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Stephanie Choi Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Andrew Fernandez Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Lisa Gross Controller
Jennifer Hyman Advisor & Mentor
To view Sawyer’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Sawyer Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Adrian Valeriano Sawyer Board Member 000 0000
Courtney Robinson Advance Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
Marissa Alden Sawyer Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Nicholas Chirls Notation Capital Board Member 000 0000
Stephanie Choi Sawyer Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Sawyer’s complete board members history, request access »

Sawyer Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sawyer Investors (14)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Eudemian Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Forefront Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
3311 Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Advance Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Chan Zuckerberg Initiative Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investors. Get the full list »