Square Panda Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Angel
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $9.3M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 3

Square Panda General Information

Description

Developer of a multisensory phonics and reading fluency system designed to teach, engage and entertain children. The company's system combines multi-sensory learning, humor and exploratory play, uses bluetooth connected smart letters and multi-sensory games to explore early reading skills and offers electronic educational products and devices for children that help them learn faster and develop their senses better, enabling them to learn faster and discover letters and sounds using a microscope.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ZugWorks
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Electronics (B2C)
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 935 Benecia Avenue
  • Sunnyvale, CA 94085
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Square Panda Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Angel (individual) 03-May-2018 $9.3M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 21-Nov-2016 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 09-Oct-2015 $3.66M $3.66M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Square Panda’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Square Panda Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B2 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
Series B1 00,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series A 20,000,000 $0.000100 $0.1 $0.1 1x $0.1 20.2%
To view Square Panda’s complete cap table history, request access »

Square Panda Patents

Square Panda Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-3099548-A1 Peripheral device identification system and method Pending 08-May-2018 00000000000
JP-2021523408-A Peripheral device identification system and method Pending 08-May-2018 00000000000
US-20210152422-A1 Peripheral device identification system and method Pending 08-May-2018 00000000000
EP-3791377-A1 Peripheral device identification system and method Pending 08-May-2018 00000000000
EP-3791377-A4 Peripheral device identification system and method Pending 08-May-2018 H04L41/0806 0

Square Panda Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrew Butler Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Max Azaham Executive
Thomas Boeckle Chairman & Founder
To view Square Panda’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Square Panda Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Andre Agassi Self Board Member 000 0000
Andrew Butler Square Panda Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Frank Suryan Jr. Square Panda Board Member 000 0000
Ronald Coury Square Panda Board Member 000 0000
Steve Miller Square Panda Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Square Panda Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Andre Agassi Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Brand Capital International Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jerry Brown Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Square Panda’s complete investors history, request access »