Quickstart Overview

  • Founded
  • 1988

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 187

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $10M

  • Investors
  • 3

Quickstart General Information

Description

Developer of a cognitive learning platform designed to get expert-led courses, certifications, and e-learning tools. The company's platform provides personalized training, quality learning, online courses, virtual instructor-led classes, one on one mentoring projects, social learning, learning path simulations, and labs, enabling businesses to transform IT project performance and career growth through all technology domains.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
QuickStart Technologies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 1101 South Capital of Texas Highway
  • Austin, TX 78746
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000

Quickstart Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Quickstart Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series A) 16-Sep-2020 $10M 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series A) 13-Dec-2018 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg 31-Mar-2016 Completed Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
2. Merger/Acquisition 08-Oct-2014 $3M 000 Completed Startup
1. Merger/Acquisition 10-Aug-2012 $14.9M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view Quickstart’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Quickstart Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A-2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Quickstart’s complete cap table history, request access »

Quickstart Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a cognitive learning platform designed to get expert-led courses, certifications, and e-learning tools. The
Educational Software
Austin, TX
187 As of 2022
000.00
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

000 00

ation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderi
00000000000 00000000
Eugene, OR
000 As of 0000
000000000 -

000000

ctetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim a
000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
Philadelphia, PA
00 As of 0000
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Quickstart Competitors (29)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
CBT Nuggets Private Equity-Backed Eugene, OR 000 000000000 -
0000000000 Corporation Philadelphia, PA 00 000000000 -
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Noida, India 000 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Nashua, NH 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Plano, TX 000 000 000000000000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 29 competitors. Get the full list »

Quickstart Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Adnan Sattar Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Shamsah Malik Vice President, Operations
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Quickstart Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Aasim Hasan Moneta Ventures Advisor and Board Member 000 0000
Adnan Sattar Quickstart Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Quickstart’s complete board members history, request access »

Quickstart Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Quickstart Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Leif VC-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Moneta Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sattar Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Quickstart’s complete investors history, request access »

Quickstart Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 (00 00 01-Apr-2018 000000000 00000 Buildings and Property 00000 000
000000 000000 04-Mar-2015 0000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) 00000 000
SQLSoft3 01-Feb-2011 Merger/Acquisition Education and Training Services (B2B) 000000 00
To view Quickstart’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Quickstart Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) Bellevue, WA 0000
To view Quickstart’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »