Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Actuate Therapeutics

Actuate Therapeutics?uq=AFYHfsyn
2015 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
Early Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
$4.03M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
2 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of novel therapeutics designed to advance research in treatment of high impact cancers and inflammatory diseases. The company's novel therapeutics target Glycogen Synthase Kinase-3β (GSK-3β) for combination use in high impact carcinomas including Alzheimer's disease, bipolar disorder, diabetes mellitus type II, glioblastoma, ovarian, breast and pancreatic cancers.

Formerly Known As
Apotheca Therapeutics Inc.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Primary Office
  • 1751 River Run
  • Suite 140
  • Fort Worth, TX 76107
  • United States

+1 (817) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Actuate Therapeutics’s full profile, request a free trial.

Actuate Therapeutics Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Early Stage VC 12-Sep-2018 $4.03M 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Seed Round 15-Jun-2017 000 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Convertible Debt 08-Oct-2015 $500K $650K Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-2015 $150K $150K Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Actuate Therapeutics Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00 00.000
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Actuate Therapeutics Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
IllinoisVENTURES Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bios Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Actuate Therapeutics Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Daniel Schmitt Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Alan Kozikowski Ph.D Scientific Co-Founder & Advisor
Francis Giles MD Chief Medical Officer
Andrew Mazar Ph.D Scientific Co-Founder

Actuate Therapeutics Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Aaron Fletcher Ph.D Bios Partners Board Member 000 0000
Leslie Kreis Jr. Bios Partners Board Member 000 0000