PMCare Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 250
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

PMCare General Information

Description

Provider of managed care services in Malaysia. The company operates as a third-party medical claims administrator that specializes in the management and administration of medical benefits for company employees or insured individuals on behalf of corporations and insurance companies using proprietary application software thus helps them in making informed healthcare decisions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
HMO Pacific Sdn Bhd, Pantai Medicare Sdn Bhd
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Managed Care
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Other Healthcare Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Number 1, Jalan USJ 21/10
  • UEP Subang Jaya
  • Selangor, 47630
  • Malaysia
+60 080-266 000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PMCare Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PMCare‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PMCare Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Adzahar Wahid Co-Chief Executive Officer & Executive Director
Dato' Wan Ariffin Co-Chief Executive Officer & Deputy Chairman
Kamal Baharuddin Chief Operating Officer
Masahiro Isobe Chief Strategy Officer
Huzainah Hussin General Manager, Finance
To view PMCare’s complete executive team members history, request access »

PMCare Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000' 000 0000000 PMCare Co-Chief Executive Officer & Deputy Chairman 000 0000
To view PMCare’s complete board members history, request access »

PMCare Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PMCare Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PMCare‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial