IHB Engineering Business Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 169
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

IHB Engineering Business General Information

Description

Provider of engineering and construction services to the oil and gas industry. The company specializes in the design, constructing and offering various engineering services for the offshore oil and gas, submarine telecom, defense and offshore renewable industries in Stocksfield, United Kingdom.

Contact Information

Website
www.ihceb.com
Formerly Known As
The Engineering Business
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Unit 11, Stocksfield Hall
  • Stocksfield NE43 7TN
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01661 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

IHB Engineering Business Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore IHB Engineering Business‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

IHB Engineering Business Patents

IHB Engineering Business Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20180223664-A1 Anchoring device and method Abandoned 30-Jul-2015 00000000000
US-10895060-B2 Underwater trenching apparatus and pumping apparatus Active 30-Jul-2015 0000000000
GB-201513484-D0 Underwater trenching apparatus and pumping apparatus Ceased 30-Jul-2015 0000000000
JP-2018523771-A Underwater trench excavator and pump device Granted 30-Jul-2015 0000000000
JP-6799062-B2 Underwater trench excavator and pumping equipment Active 30-Jul-2015 E02F3/9206

IHB Engineering Business Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial