Royal IHC Overview

  • Founded
  • 1943
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 3,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 15

Royal IHC General Information

Description

Manufacturer of innovative and efficient maritime equipment, offshore vessels and related services. The company operates as a one-stop-shop for vessels, equipment and services for specialist maritime service providers in the dredging, mining and offshore industries offering its services from different sites and offices around the world, enabling its customers to ensure a local presence and support on every continent and helping them to execute complex projects from sea level to ocean floor in the most challenging of maritime environments.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Smit, IHC Merweded
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Marine
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale
Primary Office
  • Post Office Box 3
  • 2960 AA Kinderdijk
  • Netherlands
+31 088 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Royal IHC Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Royal IHC‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Royal IHC Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gerben Eggink Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Govert Hamers President
Paul Van Der Harten Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Rodney Norman Area Director
Rogier Schurink Director Corporate Development
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Royal IHC Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Royal IHC Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Royal IHC Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Royal IHC Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Royal IHC‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Royal IHC Investments & Acquisitions (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000 000000000 15-Jan-2018 0000000000 Construction and Engineering 00000000 0000
000000000 00000000 09-Oct-2017 0000000000 Marine
00000000000 000000 08-Aug-2017 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
00000000 00 04-Jul-2016 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
Allard-Europe 02-Feb-2016 Merger/Acquisition Industrial Supplies and Parts 000000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Royal IHC Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 00000000 Marine Rotterdam, Netherlands 0000
To view Royal IHC’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Royal IHC Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 000000 0000000 29-Aug-2007 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Royal IHC’s complete exits history, request access »