Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Balluff

1986 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
51-60 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
1 FINANCING ROUNDS
2 INVESTMENTS
Description

Manufacturer and supplier of capacitive sensors. The company is engaged in the production of electrical equipment for detection of non-metal objects, such as liquids and plastics for capital goods and sensors industries.

Formerly Known As
SIE Sensorik Industrie Elektronik
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electronic Components
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale
Electrical Equipment
Primary Office
  • Gro├čer Stellweg 13b
  • 68519 Viernheim
  • Germany

Balluff Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Balluff‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Balluff Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 14-Sep-2017 000000000000000000 Electronics (B2C) 0000000 000000
iss innovative software services 14-Sep-2017 Merger/Acquisition Other IT Services
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Balluff Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
iss innovative software services Other IT Services Stuttgart, Germany 1996
000000 000000 Electronics (B2C) Oppenweiler, Germany 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Balluff Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Florian Hermle Managing Director
Dieter Buser Chief Executive Officer