Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

KMLabs

KMLabs?uq=AFYHfsyn
1994 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
31-40 EMPLOYEES
Series A3 LATEST DEAL TYPE
$12.2M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
4 INVESTORS
Description

Manufacturer of femtosecond laser systems. The company's platform delivers record performance ultrafast fiber, Ti: sapphire, and EUV systems that are designed and engineered for each application, enabling clients to avail the most advanced ultrafast laser technologies.

Website
Formerly Known As
Kapteyn-Murnane Laboratories, Inc.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Primary Office
  • 4775 Walnut Street
  • Suite 102
  • Boulder, CO 80301
  • United States

+1 (303) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore KMLabs’s full profile, request a free trial.

KMLabs Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC (Series A3) 17-Apr-2018 $12.2M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 28-Jun-2016 00.00 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Grant 01-Jan-2014 $7.63M Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

KMLabs Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series A3 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A2 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A1 270,407 $0.001000 8% $1.89 $1.89 1x $1.89 1.53%
Series A 3,876,704 $0.001000 8% $1.76 $1.76 1x $1.76 21.97%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

KMLabs Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Colorado Impact Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Intel Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kairos Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
United States Department of Defense Government 000 0000 000000 0

KMLabs Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Kevin Fahey Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Barbara Keller Chief Financial Officer
Henry Kapteyn Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Co-Chairman of the Board
Margaret Murnane Ph.D Co-Founder & Board Member

3 Former Executives

You’re viewing 4 of 7 executives. Get the full list »

KMLabs Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Alex Andrianopoulos Kairos Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Henry Kapteyn Ph.D KMLabs Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Co-Chairman of the Board 000 0000
Jackie Sturm Self Board Member 000 0000
Kevin Fahey Ph.D KMLabs Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Margaret Murnane Ph.D KMLabs Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »