CalAtlantic Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1965
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 400
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 8

CalAtlantic Group General Information

Description

CalAtlantic Group was a provider of homebuilding services. The company offered well-crafted homes in thoughtfully designed communities. It also provided mortgage financing and title services through its subsidiaries and joint ventures. It was acquired by Lennar on February 12, 2018.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Standard Pacific Homes
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Other Industries
Real Estate Services (B2C)
Thrifts and Mortgage Finance
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1100 Wilson Boulevard
  • Suite 2100
  • Arlington, VA 22209
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CalAtlantic Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CalAtlantic Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CalAtlantic Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
CalAtlantic Group was a provider of homebuilding services. The company offered well-crafted homes in thoughtfully design
Construction and Engineering
Arlington, VA
400 As of 2020
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in
0000 000000 00000000 (000)
Miami, FL
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CalAtlantic Group Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 Corporation Miami, FL 0000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

CalAtlantic Group Patents

CalAtlantic Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-5346036-A Roof lifeline anchor Expired - Fee Related 15-Mar-1993 000000000 00

CalAtlantic Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CalAtlantic Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CalAtlantic Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CalAtlantic Group Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 00000 18-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 Construction and Engineering 0000 00000
0000 00000 0000000 13-Dec-2017 000000000000000000 Construction and Engineering 00000 0000
0000 00000000000 & 28-Jul-2017 000000000 00000 00 000.00 Buildings and Property
000000000 13-Jun-2017 000000000000000000 Construction and Engineering
The Ryland Group 01-Oct-2015 Merger/Acquisition Real Estate Services (B2C)
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

CalAtlantic Group Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Home South Communities Construction and Engineering Duluth, GA 2011
000000000 Construction and Engineering Kirkland, WA
To view CalAtlantic Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »