Borland Software Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 879
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $113M
Latest Deal Amount

Borland Software General Information

Description

Provider of open application life-cycle management solutions. The company is focused in helping IT organizations transform software delivery into a managed, efficient and predictable business process.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Inprise Corporation
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 8303 North Mopac Expressway
  • Suite A-300
  • Austin, TX 78759
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Borland Software Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 27-Jul-2009 $113M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. IPO 08-Jun-1986 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed
To view Borland Software’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Borland Software Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of open application life-cycle management solutions. The company is focused in helping IT organizations transfo
Business/Productivity Software
Austin, TX
879 As of 2008
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

quip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum
000000000000000000000 00000000
Waltham, MA
0000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000

000

re magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip
000000000000000000000 00000000
Walldorf, Germany
000000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Borland Software Competitors (20)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Dynatrace Formerly PE-Backed Waltham, MA 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
000 Corporation Walldorf, Germany 000000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 00000000 Corporation Vélizy-Villacoublay, France 00000 00000000
0000 Private Equity-Backed Andover, MA 000 00000 000000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 competitors. Get the full list »

Borland Software Patents

Borland Software Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20100287530-A1 Requirements definition using interactive prototyping Abandoned 05-May-2009 00000000 00
US-8584112-B2 Open application lifecycle management framework Expired - Fee Related 14-Jul-2008 00000000 0
US-20100011337-A1 Open application lifecycle management framework domain model Abandoned 14-Jul-2008 00000000 00
US-20100017792-A1 Open application lifecycle management framework Granted 14-Jul-2008 00000000 00
US-20140101632-A1 Open application lifecycle management framework Granted 14-Jul-2008 G06F8/70 0

Borland Software Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Julian Quinn Administrator
You’re viewing 1 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

Borland Software Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Borland Software Investments & Acquisitions (17)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 (00000 22-Apr-2014 000000000000000000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software
000000000000 02-Jan-2008 000000000000000000 000 Application Software 00000 00000
0000000 00000 17-Oct-2005 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000000
000000000 0000000 18-Jan-2005 000000000000000000 Construction and Engineering 0000 000000
Estimate Professional 25-Aug-2004 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property 000000 0000-0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »