Furuno Electric Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1951

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 2,978

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 6814

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4

  • Share Price
  • $8.58

  • (As of Friday Closing)

Furuno Electric Company General Information

Description

Furuno Electric Co., Ltd is engaged in the business of producing marine related electronic equipment. The products portfolio includes fish sonar, GPS, Radar, Coastal monitoring system, Automatic identification system, Voyage data recorder, and satellite communications equipment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Furuno Electric Shokai Ltd
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Marine
Wireless Communications Equipment
Stock Exchange
TKS
Primary Office
  • 9-52 Ashihara-cho
  • Nishinomiya-shi
  • Hyogo, 662-8580
  • Japan
+81 0000-00-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Furuno Electric Company Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$8.58 $8.26 $7.08 - $12.17 $271M 31.5M 52.5K $0.62

Furuno Electric Company Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-May-2022 FY 2022 28-Feb-2022 FY 2021 28-Feb-2021 FY 2020 29-Feb-2020
EV 207,971 209,836 259,118 233,810
Revenue 737,851 760,296 776,305 761,902
EBITDA 62,387 75,144 55,061
Net Income 19,601 25,235 37,242 18,721
Total Assets 711,233 743,808 771,485 704,283
Total Debt 75,250 83,073 93,378 91,637
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Furuno Electric Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Furuno Electric Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Furuno Electric Company Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Furuno Electric Co., Ltd is engaged in the business of producing marine related electronic equipment. The products portf
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Hyogo, Japan
2,978 As of 2022
00000000

000000

dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut ali
0000000000 000000000 000 00000000000
Fareham, United Kingdom
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

qua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commod
0000000000 000000000 000 00000000000
Yateley, United Kingdom
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Furuno Electric Company Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Raymarine Corporate Backed or Acquired Fareham, United Kingdom 000000&0
000000000 00000000 Corporation Yateley, United Kingdom
0000000 0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired West Molesey, United Kingdom 000000&0
000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Beaverton, OR 0000 000000&0
00000000 Formerly VC-backed North Reading, MA 0000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Furuno Electric Company Patents

Furuno Electric Company Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220178706-A1 Apparatus and method for navigation route planning Pending 09-Dec-2020 00000000000
EP-3954206-A1 Fish size calculation with compensation of the tail beat Pending 12-Aug-2020 000000000
JP-2022032975-A Fish body length measurement device and fish body length measurement method Pending 12-Aug-2020 000000000
EP-3940642-A1 Underwater 3d reconstruction device Pending 16-Jul-2020 000000000
JP-2022019593-A Underwater three-dimensional restoration device and underwater three-dimensional restoration method Pending 16-Jul-2020 G06T17/00
To view Furuno Electric Company’s complete patent history, request access »

Furuno Electric Company Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Yukio Furuno Chief Executive Officer & President
Hidenori Yamamiya Chief Financial Officer
Shinji Ishihara Chief Technology Officer & Managing Director
Muneyuki Koike Chief Marketing Officer & Executive
To view Furuno Electric Company’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Furuno Electric Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Furuno Electric Company Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 (0000000 01-Jul-2020 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000000
00000 0000000 12-Sep-2018 00000 0000 Marine
00000 24-Feb-2009 0000000000 000.00 Distributors/Wholesale
eRide Corporate Distributors/Wholesale
To view Furuno Electric Company’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Furuno Electric Company Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
eRide Distributors/Wholesale Munich, Germany 1999
0000 (0000000) Industrial Supplies and Parts Herlev, Denmark 0000
To view Furuno Electric Company’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »