Raymarine Overview

  • Founded
  • 1923

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 430

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 7

Raymarine General Information

Description

Manufacturer of navigation equipment within the marine market. The company designs, manufactures and distributes a range of marine electronic products which includes autopilots, navigation aids, software and systems, radar, instruments, fishfinders, dual function displays and satellite television.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Raymarine Group, Raytheon, Raytheon Marine
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Marine
Electronics (B2C)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Marine House
  • Cartwright Drive
  • Fareham PO15 5RJ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01329 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Raymarine Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Raymarine‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Raymarine Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of navigation equipment within the marine market. The company designs, manufactures and distributes a range
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Fareham, United Kingdom
430 As of 2023
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

is nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.
0000000000 000000000
Hyogo, Japan
0000 As of 0000
00000000

000000

laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in repreh
0000000000 000000000
Romsey, United Kingdom
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Raymarine Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Furuno Electric Company Corporation Hyogo, Japan 0000 00000000
0000000 000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Romsey, United Kingdom 000000&0
000000 Corporation Olathe, KS 00000 00000 00000000 00000
000000 00000000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Johannesburg, South Africa 00 000000&0
000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Egersund, Norway 00 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Raymarine Patents

Raymarine Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-2354798-A1 Method and device for determining wind conditions around a sailboat Active 05-Feb-2010 0000000000
EP-2354798-B1 Method and device for determining wind conditions around a sailboat Active 05-Feb-2010 0000000000
US-8291757-B2 Method and device for determining wind conditions around a sailboat Active 05-Feb-2010 0000000000 0
US-20110192223-A1 Method and device for determining wind conditions around a sailboat Active 05-Feb-2010 0000000000 0
EP-2341663-A1 Method and system for networking Active 30-Dec-2009 H04L41/0803
To view Raymarine’s complete patent history, request access »

Raymarine Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ray Green Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer
Andy King Vice President, Sales
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Raymarine Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Raymarine Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Raymarine‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Raymarine Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 19-Jul-2011 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000 0000
00000000 29-Jun-2011 0000000000 Electrical Equipment
0000 000000 02-Apr-2008 0000000000 000.00 Distributors/Wholesale 0000000 0
0000000000 29-Feb-2008 0000000000 00.000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
HE Eissing 17-Aug-2007 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Distributors/Wholesale
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »