Navico Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 9

Navico General Information

Description

Manufacturer and supplier of marine electronics and sensors for both the recreational and commercial marine sectors. The company offers navigation systems, autopilots, fish-finders, radars, VHF radios and gyrocompasses, delivering benefits to consumers across a broad range of recreational boating activities.

Contact Information

Website
www.navico.com
Formerly Known As
Lowrance Electronics, Simrad Yachting
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Marine
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Elganeveien 1
  • 4373 Egersund
  • Norway
+47 51 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Navico Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Navico‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Navico Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and supplier of marine electronics and sensors for both the recreational and commercial marine sectors. The
Marine
Egersund, Norway
2,000 As of 2021
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000 0

voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non
000000
Idyllwild-Pine Cove, CA
0&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Navico Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Idyllwild-Pine Cove, CA 0&0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Navico Patents

Navico Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-11046408-B1 Systems and methods for rotational control of a trolling motor Active 20-Feb-2020 0000000000 00
US-20210284310-A1 Systems and methods for rotational control of a trolling motor Pending 20-Feb-2020 0000000000
CA-3107720-A1 Systems and methods for controlling operations of marine vessels Pending 14-Feb-2020 000000000
EP-3865389-A1 Systems and methods for controlling operations of marine vessels Pending 14-Feb-2020 0000000000 00
US-20210255627-A1 Systems and methods for controlling operations of marine vessels Pending 14-Feb-2020 G05D1/0206
To view Navico’s complete patent history, request access »

Navico Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Knut Frostad Chief Executive Officer & President
Olivier Bellin Chief Financial Officer
Andrew Corbett Chief Technical Officer, Asia Pacific
Jeroen Van de Polder Chief Accounting Officer
Jordi Neves Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Navico Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 Navico Board Member 000 0000
0000-000000 0000000 Navico Chairman 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Navico Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Navico Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Navico Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Navico Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Navico‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Navico Investments (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0-000 (00000) 02-Jul-2018 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 0000 0000
000 000000 10-Jan-2018 000000000 Marine 0000 0000
00000 0000000 10-Jan-2018 0000000000 Social/Platform Software 0000 0000
000000 29-Jun-2017 0000000000 Machinery (B2B) 0000 0000
Maritime Information Systems 20-Oct-2014 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Services 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments. Get the full list »

Navico Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Contour Innovations Application Software Minneapolis, MN 2009
000000 Machinery (B2B) Forlì, Italy 0000
0-000 (00000) Other Commercial Products Egersund, Norway 0000
000000 00000000 Marine Egersund, Norway 0000
To view Navico’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Navico Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 000000 10-Jan-2018 000000000 Completed
  • 000000
To view Navico’s complete exits history, request access »