VEAM/TEC Overview

  • Founded
  • 1955

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

VEAM/TEC General Information

Description

Manufacturer of fiber optic connectors. The company offers cylindrical, filter and fiber optic connectors, interconnects, cable assemblers and smart card system.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Thorn Bendix
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Connectivity Products
Other Industries
Fiberoptic Equipment
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 100 New Wood Road
  • Watertown, CT 06795
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

VEAM/TEC Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore VEAM/TEC‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

VEAM/TEC Patents

VEAM/TEC Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-889394-A Controlled degradation of a visual scene Inactive 28-Dec-1971
DE-1962028-A1 Airplane or flight simulator Pending 11-Dec-1969 000000000
AU-6069569-A Measurement of visual range in fog Inactive 10-Sep-1969
AU-426897-B2 Measurement of visual range in fog Inactive 10-Sep-1969
DE-1961939-A1 Method and device for recognizing a section of material Pending 10-Dec-1968 D04B35/12
To view VEAM/TEC’s complete patent history, request access »

VEAM/TEC Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore VEAM/TEC‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial