Entertainment One Music Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 3

Entertainment One Music General Information

Description

Publisher and distributor of music intended for the home entertainment industry. The company specializes in offering a range of services including recording, publishing, video and music distribution services and has operations in both the U.S. and Canada.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Koch International, Koch-entertainment, Koch Entertainment(Scarborough), KochEntertainment, Koch Entertainment Canada
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Primary Office
  • 134 Peter Street
  • Suite 700
  • Toronto, Ontario M5V 2H2
  • Canada
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Entertainment One Music Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Entertainment One Music‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Entertainment One Music Patents

Entertainment One Music Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
FR-2767065-B1 Process and plant for the filtration treatment of machining fluids Expired - Fee Related 07-Aug-1997 0000000000
FR-2767065-A1 Process and plant for the filtration treatment of machining fluids Granted 07-Aug-1997 0000000000
EP-0895799-A1 Process and plant for treating by filtration of working fluid Withdrawn 07-Aug-1997 B01D61/142

Entertainment One Music Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chris Taylor JD Global President
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Entertainment One Music Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Entertainment One Music‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Entertainment One Music Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000000 31-May-2007 0000000000 00.00 Movies, Music and Entertainment
0000 0000000 01-Jan-1988 000000000000000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment
Lance Entertainment Merger/Acquisition Movies, Music and Entertainment
To view Entertainment One Music’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Entertainment One Music Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 0000000 01-Jan-1988 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000000000 000
To view Entertainment One Music’s complete exits history, request access »