The Fresh Market Overview

  • Founded
  • 1982
Founded
  • Status
  • IPO Registration
  • Employees
  • 3,842
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • IPO
  • (Announced)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

The Fresh Market General Information

Description

Operator of grocery stores in the Southeast and Midwest regions of the United States. The company operates a chain of specialty food outlets offering fresh meat, seafood, prepared food, fruits, vegetables, deli and cheese, bakery, grocery and dairy, coffee, candy, beer, wine, floral and gift products through its friendly local ambiance and a unique shopping experience.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pomegranate Parent Holdings
Ownership Status
In IPO Registration
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Department Stores
Former Stock Listing
TFM
Primary Office
  • 300 North Greene Street
  • Suite 1100
  • Greensboro, NC 27401
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Fresh Market Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Fresh Market‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Fresh Market Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of grocery stores in the Southeast and Midwest regions of the United States. The company operates a chain of sp
Specialty Retail
Greensboro, NC
3,842 As of 2021
00000
00000000

00000 00

empor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitatio
0000000000 000000
Pittsburgh, PA
00000 As of 0000
000000000

0000000

um dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore
0000000000 000000
Mississauga, Canada
000000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

The Fresh Market Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Giant Eagle Private Debt Financed Pittsburgh, PA 00000 000000000
0000000 000000 Corporation Mississauga, Canada 000000
00000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Fletcher, NC 0000 000.00 0&0
0000 0 000 Private Equity-Backed Saint Ann, MO 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
0000000'0 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Saratoga Springs, NY 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 competitors. Get the full list »

The Fresh Market Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jason Potter Chief Executive Officer
Brian Johnson Chief Operating Officer
Chris Himebauch Chief Human Resources Officer
Kevin Miller Chief Marketing Officer
Daniel Portnoy Chief Merchandising Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

The Fresh Market Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Apollo Global Management Chairman 000 0000
000 000000 The Fresh Market Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 The Fresh Market Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

The Fresh Market Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Fresh Market Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Fresh Market‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial