Apart Audio Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 3,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

Apart Audio General Information

Description

Manufacturer of loudspeakers and audio electronics in Europe. The company's products reproduce powerful and clear music which are easy to use or install, dust and maintenance free, which are designed for small and medium-sized audio projects in retail shops, restaurants, hotels, sports and leisure venues, schools and worship facilities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Audioprof
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Industriepark Brechtsebaan 8 bus 1
  • 2900 Schoten
  • Belgium
+32 03 000 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Apart Audio Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Apart Audio‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Apart Audio Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of loudspeakers and audio electronics in Europe. The company's products reproduce powerful and clear music
Electronics (B2C)
Schoten, Belgium
3,000 As of 2020
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000000

000 00

im veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commo
00000000000 (000)
Reggio Emilia, Italy
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000

00000

uis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat
00000000000 (000)
Cambridge, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Apart Audio Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
RCF Group Private Equity-Backed Reggio Emilia, Italy 000 000.00 00000000
00000 (00) Corporate Backed or Acquired Cambridge, United Kingdom 00 000000&0
00000000 000000000 Corporation Rockleigh, NJ 0000
0000000000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Carlsbad, CA 0 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000 00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Stamford, CT 00000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
To view Apart Audio’s complete competitors history, request access »

Apart Audio Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kris Vermuyten Chief Executive Officer
Tom Gheysens Founder
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Apart Audio Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Apart Audio Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Apart Audio‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Apart Audio Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 05-Oct-2015 0000000000 Electrical Equipment
To view Apart Audio’s complete acquisitions history, request access »