Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

MDU Resources Group

MDU Resources Group
1924 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
10K-15K EMPLOYEES
MDU STOCK SYMBOL
35 INVESTMENTS
$20.60 SHARE PRICE (As of Wednesday Closing)
Description

MDU Resources Group Inc is a construction and natural resources company operating in the United States. The construction operations, which generate the majority of revenue, provides construction and maintenance services, specializing in electric and communication lines, gas pipelines, fire suppression systems, and external lighting and traffic signals. The majority of construction customers are in the utilities, manufacturing, and governmental industries. The firm also has electricity generation, transmission, and distribution operations as well as natural gas pipeline, midstream, and distribution operations in Montana, North Dakota, South Dakota, Wyoming, Oregon, Idaho, and Washington.

Website
Formerly Known As
Montana-Dakota Utilities Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Energy Infrastructure
Multi-Utilities
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 1200 West Century Avenue
  • Bismarck, ND 58503
  • United States

+1 (701) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore MDU Resources Group’s full profile, request a free trial.

MDU Resources Group Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$15.00 - $32.22 $4.13B $21.50 $1.69 1.71M 201M

MDU Resources Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Dec-2019
FY 2019
31-Dec-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
Enterprise Value 8,391,899 8,391,899 6,521,470 6,952,978
Revenue 5,336,776 5,336,776 4,531,552 4,443,351
EBITDA 753,049 753,049 621,690 640,301
Net Income 335,453 335,453 272,318 281,203
Total Assets 7,683,059 7,683,059 6,988,110 6,334,666
Total Debt 2,358,513 2,358,513 2,108,695 1,714,853
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

MDU Resources Group Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore MDU Resources Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

MDU Resources Group Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 000000 & 0 Formerly PE-Backed The Hague, Netherlands 00000 00000 000000&0 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

MDU Resources Group Investments & Acquisitions (35)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000000 14-Feb-2020 000000000000000000 Construction and Engineering 00000 000000
0000000000 03-Feb-2020 000000000000000000 Construction and Engineering 00000 000000
00000 00000000 17-Sep-2019 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000000 000000
00000000 000000000 04-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 Construction and Engineering 00000 000000
Tri-City Paving 04-Jun-2018 Merger/Acquisition Building Products 00000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

MDU Resources Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000 00 16-Apr-2004 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

MDU Resources Group Subsidiaries (15)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Lone Mountain Excavation & Utilities Construction and Engineering Las Vegas, NV 2005
0000000 0000000000 Other Commercial Services Las Vegas, NV 0000
0000000000 Construction and Engineering Fairfax, VA 0000
000 000000000 0000 Corporate Pension Bismarck, ND 0000
0000 00000000 Construction and Engineering Englewood, CO 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

MDU Resources Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore MDU Resources Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

MDU Resources Group Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Jeffrey Thiede Chief Executive Officer & President
Trevor Hastings Chief Executive Officer & President
David Goodin Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jason Vollmer Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Treasurer, Finance
Peggy Link Assistant Vice President, Chief Information Officer and CSO

10 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 17 executives. Get the full list »

MDU Resources Group Board Members (17)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 0000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 MDU Resources Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 MDU Resources Group Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000

8 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 17 board members. Get the full list »