Strike (Real Estate Services) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 256

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $46M

  • Investors
  • 6

Strike (Real Estate Services) General Information

Description

Developer of an online real estate listing platform designed to connect property buyers and sellers. The company's platform offers free property valuation, a fixed-fee structure, a dedicated property expert, and a channel for home sellers to list their properties on multiple websites, with tools for editing their listings and analyzing data on traffic, enabling buyers and sellers to save on estate agent fees, time and listing efforts.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
HouseSimple
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Real Estate Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 146 Freston Road
  • London W10 6TR
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0333 000 0000

Strike (Real Estate Services) Timeline

2020202120222023
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Strike (Real Estate Services) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC 11-Jul-2021 $46M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 11-Dec-2020 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 06-Jun-2016 $18.9M $26.5M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 20-Nov-2015 $7.65M $7.65M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Strike (Real Estate Services)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Strike (Real Estate Services) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 00.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 0000.0 0000.0 00 0000.0 00.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Ordinary 5,500 $0.013308 $6.05 $6.05 1x $6.05 1.58%
Ordinary 8,000 $0.013308 $9.98 $9.98 1x $9.98 2.29%
To view Strike (Real Estate Services)’s complete cap table history, request access »

Strike (Real Estate Services) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of an online real estate listing platform designed to connect property buyers and sellers. The company's platf
Real Estate Services (B2C)
London, United Kingdom
256 As of 2022
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 000.00

00000

unt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exer
0000 000000 00000000
Preston, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
0000
000000&0

0000

t enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliqui
0000 000000 00000000
Watford, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Strike (Real Estate Services) Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
emoov Formerly VC-backed Preston, United Kingdom 00 0000 000000&0
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Watford, United Kingdom 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
000000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Southwick, United Kingdom 00 00.000 000000000000 00.000
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Helsinki, Finland 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Helsinki, Finland 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

Strike (Real Estate Services) Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sam Mitchell Chief Executive Officer
Alexander Gosling Co-Founder, Managing Director, Board Member & President
Dan Rafferty Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Strike (Real Estate Services) Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Harrison Freston Ventures Investments Chairman 000 0000
Heneage Stevenson Self Board Member 000 0000
Robert Clarkson Freston Ventures Investments Board Member 000 0000
To view Strike (Real Estate Services)’s complete board members history, request access »

Strike (Real Estate Services) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Strike (Real Estate Services) Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Channel 4 Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Peter Wood Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Freston Ventures Investments Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Toscafund Asset Management Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Charles Dunstone Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »