Senseye Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 25

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Investors
  • 9

Senseye General Information

Description

Developer of a diagnostic platform designed for mental health. The company's platform offers cognitive computing applications that are designed to show what eyes provide to our brains to perceive the world and provide a window to the inner processes of the mind, allowing mental states and emotions to be accurately predicted from the complex dynamics of the human eye, enabling clinicians to provide personalized care to establish a clear baseline and track outcomes over time.

Contact Information

Website
www.senseye.co
Formerly Known As
Glassic
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
Primary Office
  • 801 Congress Avenue
  • Suite 200
  • Austin, TX 78701
  • United States

Senseye Timeline

2020202120222023
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Senseye Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
13. Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - General
12. Seed Round 20-May-2022 00.00 000.00 0000 Completed Clinical Trials - General
11. Later Stage VC (Series A2) 01-Jul-2021 000.00 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - General
10. Seed Round 28-May-2021 00.00 000.00 0000 Completed Clinical Trials - General
9. Accelerator/Incubator 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - General
8. Debt - PPP 15-Apr-2020 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - General
7. Seed Round 30-Jun-2019 000 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - General
6. Early Stage VC 01-Jul-2018 000 00.00 0000 Completed Clinical Trials - General
5. Accelerator/Incubator 05-Apr-2018 $4.1M Completed Clinical Trials - General
4. Accelerator/Incubator 31-Mar-2017 $100K $4.1M Completed Clinical Trials - General
To view Senseye’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Senseye Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Pre A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
To view Senseye’s complete cap table history, request access »

Senseye Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a diagnostic platform designed for mental health. The company's platform offers cognitive computing applica
Diagnostic Equipment
Austin, TX
25 As of 2022
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00

000000

rure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat null
00000000000 0000000
Fremont, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Senseye Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Fremont, CA 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Senseye Patents

Senseye Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220211310-A1 Ocular system for diagnosing and monitoring mental health Pending 23-Mar-2021 000000000
AU-2020405228-A1 Ocular system for deception detection Pending 19-Dec-2019 00000000000
CA-3160048-A1 Ocular system for deception detection Pending 19-Dec-2019 00000000000
US-20210192351-A1 Ocular system to optimize learning Pending 19-Dec-2019 00000000000 0
US-20210186395-A1 Ocular system for deception detection Pending 19-Dec-2019 G06Q10/0635
To view Senseye’s complete patent history, request access »

Senseye Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Zakariaie Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Simon Woods President, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Lisa Denison Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Senseye Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
David Zakariaie Senseye Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Paul Santos Wavemaker Partners Board Member 000 0000
Simon Woods Senseye President, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Tan Chow Boon Altara Ventures Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Senseye Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Senseye Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Wavemaker Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
1455 Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Altara Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Deepcore Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Flight Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »