Corsa Performance Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Corsa Performance General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of exhausts and air intakes for automobiles. The company's exhausts are manufactured by using its own patented reflective sound cancellation (RSC) technology that targets and eliminates resonant frequencies that cause drone, enabling vehicle manufacturers to avail quality air systems that produce the desired exhaust tone.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Corsa Performance Exhausts
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 140 Blaze Industrial Parkway
  • Berea, OH 44017
  • United States
+1 (440) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Corsa Performance Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Corsa Performance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Corsa Performance Patents

Corsa Performance Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20090014237-A1 Muffler Granted 10-Jul-2007 00000000 00
AU-2008275592-A1 Muffler Abandoned 10-Jul-2007 00000000
US-20090014238-A1 Muffler Abandoned 10-Jul-2007 00000000 00
US-7798286-B2 Exhaust muffler having a horizontally extending sound attenuation chamber Active 10-Jul-2007 00000000 00
EP-2176526-A1 Muffler Withdrawn 10-Jul-2007 F01N1/02

Corsa Performance Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jim Browning Jr. Co-Founder, President & Chief Executive Officer
Jim Browning Sr. Co-Founder
Tom Browning Co-Founder
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »