Alpaca Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 34
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $50M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 32

Alpaca General Information

Description

Developer of a financial system platform designed to help other companies add commission-free equities trading to their own products. The company's platform utilizes AI and big data technology that provides forecasting support to multiple financial institutions and corporates, thereby enabling clients to build, test, and trade with their own trading algorithms without programming.

Contact Information

Website
www.alpaca.ai
Formerly Known As
Ikkyo Technology
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Capital Markets/Institutions
Other Industries
Brokerage
Financial Software
Primary Office
  • 1-12-5-2 Floor Uchikanda
  • Tokyo, Chiyoda-ku
  • Japan

Alpaca Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Alpaca Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
13. Later Stage VC (Series B) 30-Aug-2021 $50M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
12. Later Stage VC (Series A) 10-Jul-2020 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Later Stage VC (Series 1) 30-Jul-2019 000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Accelerator/Incubator 15-Mar-2019 00000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Seed Round 24-Oct-2018 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Seed Round 21-Sep-2018 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Seed Round 24-Jan-2017 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Mar-2016 00.000 Completed Startup
5. Seed Round 19-Oct-2015 $1M $1.24M Completed Startup
4. Debt - General 12-Aug-2014 $196K $245K Completed Startup
To view Alpaca’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Alpaca Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed-2 1,212,411 $0.000100 $0.12 $0.12 1x $0.12 0.96%
Seed-1 20,927,798 $0.000100 $0.29 $0.29 1x $0.29 16.52%
To view Alpaca’s complete cap table history, request access »

Alpaca Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a financial system platform designed to help other companies add commission-free equities trading to their
Other Capital Markets/Institutions
Tokyo, Japan
34 As of 2021
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaec
000000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

00000000

dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sin
000000000 00000000
Denver, CO
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Alpaca Competitors (20)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Clearpool Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000000 Private Equity-Backed Denver, CO 000 0000 000000000 0000
000000000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed New York, NY 0 00.000 0000000000 00.000
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Chatham, NJ 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000 00000000000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 competitors. Get the full list »

Alpaca Patents

Alpaca Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-9275347-B1 Online content classifier which updates a classification score based on a count of labeled data classified by machine deep learning Expired - Fee Related 09-Oct-2015 00

Alpaca Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Morifumi Yotsumoto Co-Founder & Co-Chief Executive Officer
Tsuyoshi Yokokawa Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Advisor
Kiyoko Shikishima Chief Execution Officer
Kazuhiko Osone Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Yuki Hayashi Co-Founder & Co-Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Alpaca Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Hitoshi Harada Alpaca Co-Founder, Co-Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Alpaca’s complete board members history, request access »

Alpaca Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Alpaca Investors (32)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Horizons Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tribe Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Elefund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Abstract Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fathom Capital (Switzerland) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 32 investors. Get the full list »