Parag Milk Foods Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,718
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • PARAGMILK
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $1.56
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Parag Milk Foods General Information

Description

Parag Milk Food Ltd is an India based company primarily engaged in manufacturing, trading, and processing of milk and milk products. The products offered by the company are milk, cheese, butter, ghee, fresh cream, milk powder, flavoured milk, lassi, whey protein powder, curd, and other related products. The company markets its products under the brands Gowardhan, Go, Topp up and PRIDE OF COWS. It sells its products in India, and also exports internationally, of which majority of the sales revenue is generated within India.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Parag Milk & Milk Products
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Stock Exchange
NSE
Primary Office
  • 20th Floor Nirmal Building
  • Nariman Point
  • Mumbai, Maharashtra 400021
  • India
+91 022 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Parag Milk Foods Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.56 $1.54 $1.09 - $1.77 $131M 84.1M 664K $0.06

Parag Milk Foods Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019 FY 2018 31-Mar-2018
EV 182,787 97,069 343,277 347,440
Revenue 257,339 338,979 324,324 303,159
EBITDA 20,058 30,096 32,690 30,425
Net Income 5,441 13,186 17,247 13,503
Total Assets 223,375 207,639 212,203
Total Debt 0 54,889 34,597 44,721
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Parag Milk Foods Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Parag Milk Foods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Parag Milk Foods Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Parag Milk Food Ltd is an India based company primarily engaged in manufacturing, trading, and processing of milk and mi
Food Products
Mumbai, India
1,718 As of 2020
00000
000000000 00000

00000000

llamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in vo
0000 00000000
Amersfoort, Netherlands
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000000 0

veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aut
0000 00000000
Esher, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
000.00
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Parag Milk Foods Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
FrieslandCampina Private Equity-Backed Amersfoort, Netherlands 00000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 00000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Esher, United Kingdom 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000 00000 Private Debt Financed Viby J, Denmark 00000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Shrirampur, India 00 00000 000000&0 00000
0. 0. 0000 Corporation Morena, India 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

Parag Milk Foods Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
H. Oberoi Chief Executive Officer, President & Director
Shashikant Dalmia Chief Financial Officer
Pritam Shah Managing Director & Executive Director
Devendra Shah Chairman, Owner & Founder
You’re viewing 4 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Parag Milk Foods Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000000 0000 Parag Milk Foods Director 000 0000
00000000 0000 Parag Milk Foods Chairman, Owner & Founder 000 0000
00000 0000000000 Parag Milk Foods Director 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Parag Milk Foods Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Parag Milk Foods Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Parag Milk Foods Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Parag Milk Foods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Parag Milk Foods Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 (0,000 00. 19-Apr-2018 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 00000000 0000
Danone Foods and Beverages India (Dairy Business) 19-Apr-2018 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Food Products
To view Parag Milk Foods’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »