Beauty by Imagination Overview

  • Founded
  • 1977

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 3

Beauty by Imagination General Information

Description

Manufacturer of professional beauty products based out of New York, United States. The company designs and markets professional hair brushes like wet brush, selfie brush, purple pack and other hair accessories to salon professionals and beauty experts, thereby enabling its customers to be provided with quality beauty products at an economical price.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
JD Beauty Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Personal Products
Other Industries
Accessories
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 5 Adams Avenue
  • Hauppauge, NY 11788
  • United States
+1 (631) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Beauty by Imagination Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Beauty by Imagination‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Beauty by Imagination Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of professional beauty products based out of New York, United States. The company designs and markets profe
Personal Products
Hauppauge, NY
0000
000000000000 0000

000000

cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non p
00000000 00000000
Pembroke Pines, FL
0000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000000

n ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor
00000000 00000000
Washington, DC
0000 As of 0000
00.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Beauty by Imagination Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Elizabeth Arden Formerly PE-Backed Pembroke Pines, FL 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Washington, DC 0000 00.00 000000&0
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Los Angeles, CA 000 00.00 000000&0 00.00
000 0000000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 00 000000&0
00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired El Segundo, CA 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Beauty by Imagination Patents

Beauty by Imagination Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-D940469-S1 Scalp brush Active 15-Dec-2020
US-D957826-S1 Scalp brush Active 15-Dec-2020 00
CA-201718-S Hair brush Active 06-Nov-2020
US-D941586-S1 Edging brush Active 06-Nov-2020
CA-201719-S Hair brush Active 03-Nov-2020
To view Beauty by Imagination’s complete patent history, request access »

Beauty by Imagination Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gary Dailey Chief Strategy and Administrative Officer & Board Member
Jeff Rosenzweig Founder & Executive Chairman
Francesca Raminella Co-Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Beauty by Imagination Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Beauty by Imagination Chief Strategy and Administrative Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000000 Beauty by Imagination Founder & Executive Chairman 000 0000
0000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Beauty by Imagination’s complete board members history, request access »

Beauty by Imagination Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Beauty by Imagination‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Beauty by Imagination Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 13-Aug-2018 0000000000 Personal Products 0000000 0
000 00000 19-Sep-2017 0000000000 Electrical Equipment 0000000 0
Teeze w/ eez 08-Nov-2016 Buyout/LBO Personal Products 0000000 0
To view Beauty by Imagination’s complete investments history, request access »

Beauty by Imagination Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Bio Ionic Electrical Equipment Los Angeles, CA 1997
000000 Personal Products Bethel, CT 0000
To view Beauty by Imagination’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »