ESCO Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 1990

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 2,822

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ESE

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 31

  • Share Price
  • $67.82

  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

ESCO Technologies General Information

Description

ESCO Technologies Inc sells engineered products and systems for utility, industrial, aerospace, and commercial applications. The firm operates in three segments: Aerospace & Defense, Utility Solutions Group (USG) and RF Shielding and Test (Test). The Aerospace & Defense segment designs and manufactures specialty filtration and naval products. The USG segment provides diagnostic testing solutions. The Test segment provides its customers with the ability to identify, measure and contain magnetic, electromagnetic and acoustic energy.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ESCO Electronics
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Communications and Networking
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 9900A Clayton Road
  • Saint Louis, MO 63124-1186
  • United States
+1 (314) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ESCO Technologies Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$67.82 $68.37 $60.03 - $97.55 $1.75B 25.9M 119K $2.43

ESCO Technologies Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 30-Sep-2021 FY 2020 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 30-Sep-2019
EV 1,986,405 2,002,829 2,158,793 2,246,038
Revenue 768,810 715,440 730,471 726,044
EBITDA 129,748 124,975 84,474 141,964
Net Income 63,381 63,496 99,411 81,039
Total Assets 1,625,786 1,577,345 1,370,186 1,466,720
Total Debt 222,302 182,032 79,153 285,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

ESCO Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ESCO Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ESCO Technologies Patents

ESCO Technologies Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20090022563-A1 System for removing boiler tube stubs Granted 02-Jul-2007 000000000 00
US-7905686-B2 System for removing boiler tube stubs Expired - Fee Related 02-Jul-2007 000000000 0
US-20090324353-A1 Method and apparatus for removing boiler tube stubs Granted 02-Jul-2007 000000000 0
US-7950313-B2 Method and apparatus for removing boiler tube stubs Expired - Fee Related 02-Jul-2007 000000000 0
US-20100074699-A1 Tube end milling head Granted 19-Sep-2006 B23C3/007 0
To view ESCO Technologies’s complete patent history, request access »

ESCO Technologies Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Victor Richey Jr. Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Christopher Tucker Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Kate Lowrey Director, Investor Relations
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

ESCO Technologies Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 00.0 ESCO Technologies Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 00. ESCO Technologies Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

ESCO Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ESCO Technologies Investments & Acquisitions (31)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 04-Nov-2021 0000000000 000.00 Aerospace and Defense
000000 000000 09-Aug-2021 0000000000 000.00 Electrical Equipment 000000 00
00000000 0000 29-Jul-2021 0000000000 00000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments 000000 00
00000000 0000 22-Oct-2020 0000000000 00.00 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000000 00
Globe Composite Solutions 02-Jul-2019 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Aerospace and Defense 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 31 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

ESCO Technologies Subsidiaries (13)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Altanova Group Electronic Equipment and Instruments Taino, Italy 2017
000000000 00000000 Systems and Information Management Watertown, MA 0000
00000000 000000000 Aerospace and Defense Modesto, CA 0000
000.00000000 Wireless Communications Equipment Cedar Park, TX 0000
00000000 000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Santa Clara, CA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

ESCO Technologies Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 06-Oct-2009 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 0000 000000000000
Filtertek 10-Feb-1997 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Completed
To view ESCO Technologies’s complete exits history, request access »