Lonza Group

Lonza Group Overview

Founded 1897
Founded
Status Public
Employees 15,468
Employees
Stock Symbol LONN
Stock Symbol
Investments 36
Share Price $503.43 (As of Tuesday Closing)

Lonza Group General Information

Description

Lonza Group is a contract development and manufacturing organization. It also produces microbicides and other chemicals for personal care, health and hygiene, agrochemical, and industrial preservation markets. The firm is organized into two segments: Pharma Biotech and Nutrition, which encompasses drug development and manufacturing as well as consumer health manufacturing, and Specialty Ingredients, which encompasses businesses in industrials, consumer care, and agriculture. The majority of Lonza's customers are pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies, academic and government research organizations, and consumer goods and industrial companies.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Lonza AG Electricity Works
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Specialty Chemicals
Environmental Services (B2B)
Stock Exchange
SWX
Primary Office
  • Muenchensteinerstrasse 38
  • 4002 Basel
  • Switzerland
+41 061 000 00 00

Lonza Group Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lonza Group Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$503.43 $518.97 $300.24 - $522.29 $37.4B 74.3M 535K $6.16

Lonza Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017 FY 2016 31-Dec-2016
EV 28,766,950 22,996,261 18,453,134 11,316,366
Revenue 5,751,679 5,663,192 4,619,322 4,192,881
EBITDA 917,736 1,461,271 1,012,635 764,095
Net Income 457,360 571,224 718,087 305,435
Total Assets 13,811,742 14,139,598 14,198,893 6,728,372
Total Debt 3,873,676 4,125,785 4,358,940 1,825,641
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Lonza Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lonza Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lonza Group Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
MilliporeSigma Corporate Backed or Acquired Saint Louis, MO 0000 000000&0
0000000 00000 Corporation Mumbai, India 0000 00000 0000 00000
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Emeryville, CA 000 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
000 000000000 Formerly VC-backed Durham, NC 0000 0000 000000&0 0000
00 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Woodbridge, CT 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00

Lonza Group Executive Team (31)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Albert Baehny Chairman of the Board of Directors & Chief Executive Officer ad interim
Rodolfo Savitzky Chief Financial Officer and Member of the Executive Committee
Sven Abend Ph.D Chief Operating Officer of Specialty Ingredients Segent and Member of the Executive Committee
Jean-Emile Zanetto Ph.D Head of Strategy and Director of Corporate Development
Tobias Weichsler Ph.D Director of Corporate Development and Mergers and Acquisitions

10 Former Executives

Lonza Group Board Members (6)

To view Lonza Group‘s full board member team, request access >>
Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Lonza Group Chairman of the Board of Directors & Chief Executive Officer ad interim 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Lonza Group Chief Financial Officer and Member of the Executive Committee 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

Lonza Group Investments & Acquisitions (36)

To view Lonza Group‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000000 12-Mar-2020 00000 00000 00 0000 Drug Discovery
00000000 02-Sep-2019 00000 0000000 Therapeutic Devices 0000 0000
000000 0000000 31-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 0000 Biotechnology 0000 0000
000000 13-Nov-2017 0000 00000 00.000 Drug Discovery
Shire (clinical-stage site) 04-Oct-2017 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property 00000 000000

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

Lonza Group Subsidiaries (10)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Vivante GMP Solutions Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology Houston, TX 2009
000000 0000000 Biotechnology Kingston, Canada 0000
00000000000 0000 0 Clinics/Outpatient Services Tallinn, Estonia 0000
000000 Biotechnology Münster, Germany 0000
00000 Biotechnology Cologne, Germany 0000

Lonza Group Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000000 02-Dec-2016 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
0000000 00000 14-Feb-2013 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
0000000 00000 17-Mar-2010 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 00000 00000
Lonza (peptides business in Belgium) 17-Jan-2006 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed