Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Constellation Energy Group

Constellation Energy Group?uq=AFYHfsyn
1999 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
2 FINANCING ROUNDS
22 INVESTMENTS
Description

Producer and supplier of electricity and natural gas. The company develops, owns, operates and maintains fossil and renewable generating facilities in the United States and Canada.

Formerly Known As
Constellation Energy Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electric Utilities
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 100 Constellation Way
  • Suite 500
  • Baltimore, MD 21202-6302
  • United States

+1 (888) 000-0000

Constellation Energy Group Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Constellation Energy Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Constellation Energy Group Investments & Acquisitions (22)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 (0-000000 06-May-2018 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
000000000 00000000 01-Sep-2016 000000000000000000 0000 Other Energy Services 000000 00000
000 0000 (0000000 20-Jan-2015 000000000000000000 Energy Refining 0000 000000 00
00000000 000000 00 03-Nov-2014 000000000000000000 0000 Electric Utilities
Albany Power Biomass Plant (42 MW) 01-Oct-2014 Corporate Asset Purchase Energy Infrastructure
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Constellation Energy Group Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000000 01-Jan-2006 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 0000000000000 0000
000000-000000 & 00 31-Dec-2002 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000000000000 0000
GreenX Holdings PE Growth/Expansion Completed
  • 13 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Constellation Energy Group Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
DemandDirect Other Energy Woodbury, CT 2008
0000 00000000000 Electric Utilities Dallas, TX 0000
0000000000000 0000 Corporate Pension Baltimore, MD
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Constellation Energy Group Executive Team (28)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Christian Poindexter Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Mark Huston President, Constellation Retail
David Ellsworth Chief Operating Officer & Senior Vice President
Dino Caro Chief Sales Officer & Senior Vice President, C&I Gas Sales
John Paffenbarger Ph.D Director, Corporate Development

11 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 28 executives. Get the full list »

Constellation Energy Group Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000000 0000000000 Constellation Energy Group Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »