Guideline (Construction and Engineering) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1969

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 239

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $38.8M

Guideline (Construction and Engineering) General Information

Description

Provider of consulting and research services to small and midsized clients. The company's consultants and researchers typically handle day-to-day research requests in three hours or less. Guideline offers strategic consulting and research services that cover more in-depth issues such as industry studies and market surveys. The Guideline Group subsidiary offers traditional market research and consumer survey services, and its Product Development Intelligence unit provides technology market research. Guideline is a subsidiary of information services giant infoGROUP (formerly infoUSA).

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
FIND/SVP, Find Svp Inc
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Commercial Services
Corporate Office
  • 625 Avenue of the Americas
  • New York, NY 10011
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Guideline (Construction and Engineering) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 24-Aug-2007 $38.8M 000 000.00 Completed Profitable
3. Debt - General 04-Apr-2003 000 000 Completed
2. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Aug-2000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. PE Growth/Expansion Completed
To view Guideline (Construction and Engineering)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Guideline (Construction and Engineering) Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Walter Dempsey Senior Managing Director
Frank Dudley Vice President, Marketing
Richard Forzani Vice President, Sales
Peter Stone Chief Financial Officer & Secretary
You’re viewing 4 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Guideline (Construction and Engineering) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Guideline (Construction and Engineering) Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
DataBanq 11-Aug-2006 00000 0000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
Atlantic Research & Consulting 17-Mar-2005 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
Guideline Research 01-Mar-2003 Merger/Acquisition Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 000
To view Guideline (Construction and Engineering)’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Guideline (Construction and Engineering) Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
DataBanq 11-Aug-2006 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view Guideline (Construction and Engineering)’s complete exits history, request access »

Guideline (Construction and Engineering) FAQs

  • When was Guideline (Construction and Engineering) founded?

    Guideline (Construction and Engineering) was founded in 1969.

  • Where is Guideline (Construction and Engineering) headquartered?

    Guideline (Construction and Engineering) is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of Guideline (Construction and Engineering)?

    Guideline (Construction and Engineering) has 239 total employees.

  • What industry is Guideline (Construction and Engineering) in?

    Guideline (Construction and Engineering)’s primary industry is Construction and Engineering.

  • Is Guideline (Construction and Engineering) a private or public company?

    Guideline (Construction and Engineering) is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Guideline (Construction and Engineering)?

    The current valuation of Guideline (Construction and Engineering) is 000.00.

  • What is Guideline (Construction and Engineering)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Guideline (Construction and Engineering) is 000000.

  • How much funding has Guideline (Construction and Engineering) raised over time?

    Guideline (Construction and Engineering) has raised $4M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »