Chromaflo Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 1970

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 404

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 7

Chromaflo Technologies General Information

Description

Producer and supplier of colorant systems, chemical and pigment dispersions intended to serve customers in architectural and industrial coatings as well as the thermoset composites market. The company offers in-plant colorants, automotive, marine, industrial maintenance and specialty coatings, adhesives and sealants, thereby providing the broadest portfolio of technologies in the market to solve the customers' performance, color and appearance challenges.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Plasticolors
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Multi-line Chemicals
Other Industries
Industrial Chemicals
Primary Office
  • Post Office Box 816
  • Ashtabula, OH 44005
  • United States
+1 (440) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Chromaflo Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chromaflo Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Chromaflo Technologies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer and supplier of colorant systems, chemical and pigment dispersions intended to serve customers in architectural
Multi-line Chemicals
Ashtabula, OH
404 As of 2022
00.000
000000000 00.000

00 000

. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo c
00000-0000 000000000
Schenectady, NY
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

000000

rehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat c
00000-0000 000000000
Muttenz, Switzerland
00000 As of 0000
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Chromaflo Technologies Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SI Group Private Equity-Backed Schenectady, NY 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000000 000000000 Corporation Muttenz, Switzerland 00000 00000000000
000000 Corporation Northbrook, IL 0000 00000000
0000000 00000000 0 Venture Capital-Backed The Woodlands, TX 0000 000000000000
0000000 00 Private Equity-Backed Clinton, TN 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Chromaflo Technologies Patents

Chromaflo Technologies Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-9701810-B2 Low voc solventborne dispersion compositions for tinting solvent-based coatings Expired - Fee Related 12-Apr-2010 00000000
EP-2558524-A2 Low voc solventborne pigment dispersions compositions for tinting solvent-based coatings Granted 12-Apr-2010 00000000
EP-2558524-A4 Low voc solventborne pigment dispersions compositions for tinting solvent-based coatings Granted 12-Apr-2010 00000000
AU-2011240687-A1 Low voc solventborne pigment dispersions compositions for tinting solvent-based coatings Granted 12-Apr-2010 00000000
EP-2558524-B1 Low voc solventborne pigment dispersions compositions for tinting solvent-based coatings Active 12-Apr-2010 C08K5/10
To view Chromaflo Technologies’s complete patent history, request access »

Chromaflo Technologies Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Scott Becker Chief Executive Officer & President
Nicholas Lovick Global Controller
Steve Riccardi Global Marketing and Business Development Director
John Dry Vice President & Managing Director Asia Pacific
Larry Haines Vice President, Mergers and Acquisitions
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Chromaflo Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Chromaflo Technologies Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chromaflo Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Chromaflo Technologies Investments (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 31-Jul-2019 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000 000
0000000 00 00 01-Nov-2018 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000 000
000000000 (00 17-Mar-2017 0000000000 Specialty Chemicals 00000 000
000000000 (00 17-Mar-2017 0000000000 Specialty Chemicals 00000 000
CPS Color 03-Dec-2013 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Services 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments. Get the full list »