Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Skytap

Skytap
2006 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
101-200 EMPLOYEES
Series E1 LATEST DEAL TYPE
$10M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
7 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of a public cloud designed to modernize traditional enterprise applications. The company's public cloud integrates into an existing process and makes it easy to build, run and evolve hybrid applications by rapidly migrating traditional workloads to the cloud, enabling enterprises to modernize development practices and integrate new cloud architectures into multi-and hybrid-cloud strategies through secure connections to other clouds and on-premises data-centers.

Website
Formerly Known As
Illumita
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Systems and Information Management
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 719 2nd Avenue
  • Suite 800
  • Seattle, WA 98104
  • United States

+1 (206) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Skytap’s full profile, request a free trial.

Skytap Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC (Series E1) 28-Oct-2019 $10M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series E) 22-Aug-2017 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Secondary Transaction - Private 09-Apr-2015 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 18-Dec-2014 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C1) 05-Feb-2014 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 31-Dec-2010 0000 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 15-Mar-2009 $7M $13M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 10-Aug-2007 $6M $6M 000.00 Completed Product Development
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Skytap Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series E1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00 00.00 0.00
Series E 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 9,208,320 $0.000100 $0.06 $0.78 $0.78 1x $0.78 8.3%
Series A 7,856,189 $0.000100 $0.06 $0.78 $0.78 1x $0.78 7.08%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Skytap Competitors (66)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Paperspace Venture Capital-Backed Brooklyn, NY 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Atlanta, GA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Santa Clara, CA 00000 00000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Campbell, CA 000 00000 00000 00000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Skytap Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Goldman Sachs Growth PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
W Capital Partners Secondary Buyer Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Insight Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
OpenView Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bezos Expeditions Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

Skytap Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Bradley Schick Chief Executive Officer
Frank Colich Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Chris Griggs General Manager, EMEA
Jill Domanico Chief People Officer
Neil Holloway Senior Vice President, Business Development

11 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 19 executives. Get the full list »

Skytap Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Bob Kelly Ph.D Ignition Partners Board Member 000 0000
Frank Colich Skytap Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Frank Fanzilli Jr. Self Board Member 000 0000
Hillel Moerman Goldman Sachs Growth Board Member 000 0000
Matthew Dorr Goldman Sachs Growth Board Observer 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »