Alcan France Overview

  • Founded
  • 1855

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 3

Alcan France General Information

Description

Producer of aluminium products based in Paris, France.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pechiney, Compagnie des Produits Chimiques Henri Merle
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 7, place du Chancelier Adenauer
  • 75116 Paris
  • France

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Alcan France Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alcan France‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alcan France Patents

Alcan France Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
FR-2695507-B1 Sheath for nuclear fuel coated with a fission product trap and method for obtaining it. Inactive 10-Sep-1992 00000000
FR-2695507-A1 Coating for nuclear fuel rod cover - is made of metallic oxide(s) which absorb fission products Active 10-Sep-1992 00000000 0
FR-2695506-A1 Burnable poison cladding for nuclear fuel casing - using only boron cpds to form thin cladding obtd by chemical or physical vapour deposition Active 10-Sep-1992 00000000 0
FR-2695506-B1 Sheath for nuclear fuel coated with consumable neutron poison and method of obtaining it. Inactive 10-Sep-1992 00000000
CA-2099335-A1 Selective electrofluoration process for uranium-based metallic alloys Inactive 29-Jun-1992 C01G43/066
To view Alcan France’s complete patent history, request access »

Alcan France Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 04-Feb-2002 0000000000 Paper Containers and Packaging 0000 0000
000000 27-Apr-1999 0000000000 Other Devices and Supplies
Rexam Beverage Can Americas 01-Jan-1988 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Products
To view Alcan France’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Alcan France Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 00000000 000 01-Jan-1988 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 000000
To view Alcan France’s complete exits history, request access »