Valspar Overview

  • Founded
  • 1866

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 11,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 14

Valspar General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of paints and coatings. The company provides metal coatings, wood coatings, glass coatings, resins, polymers which are used in a variety of applications including automotive, general metals, consumer packaging, wood and it also offers paints and stains to consumers and professional painters under recognized global brands.

Contact Information

Website
www.valspar.com
Formerly Known As
Paint and Color
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Chemicals
Other Industries
Specialty Chemicals
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • PO Box 1461
  • Minneapolis, MN 55440
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Valspar Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Valspar‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Valspar Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and distributor of paints and coatings. The company provides metal coatings, wood coatings, glass coatings,
Industrial Chemicals
Minneapolis, MN
11,000 As of 2017
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000 00

unt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco lab
0000000000 000000000
Medina, OH
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

00000

in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occa
0000000000 000000000
Tianjin, China
0000000000 0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Valspar Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
RPM International Corporation Medina, OH 00000 00000 000000000 00000
00000 000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Tianjin, China 0000000000 0
000 0000000000 Corporation Pittsburgh, PA 00000 00000 000000000 00000
00000 00000 000000 Corporation San Carlos, CA 000
00000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Los Angeles, CA 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Valspar Patents

Valspar Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2920895-A1 Coating and binder compositions for gypsum boards Granted 27-Aug-2013 00000000
EP-3039092-A4 Coating and binder compositions for gypsum boards Granted 27-Aug-2013 00000000 0
EP-3039092-B1 Coating and binder compositions for gypsum boards Active 27-Aug-2013 00000000
CA-2920895-C Coating and binder compositions for gypsum boards Active 27-Aug-2013 00000000
CA-2922486-A1 Membrane-ready fibrous faced gypsum panels, apparatus, and methods Abandoned 27-Aug-2013 E04C2/26
To view Valspar’s complete patent history, request access »

Valspar Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steven Erdahl Executive Vice President
John Morikis President
You’re viewing 2 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Valspar Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Valspar Board Member 000 0000
000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Valspar Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Valspar Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Valspar‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Valspar Acquisitions (14)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000000 04-Feb-2016 0000000000 0000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000000 00
00000 0000000 01-Jun-2015 0000000000 00000 Specialty Chemicals 0000 0000
00000 0000000 01-Jun-2015 0000000000 00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000 0000
0000000 00000 13-Nov-2014 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 0000 0000
Inver 01-Aug-2013 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Valspar Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Inver Distributors/Wholesale Bologna, Italy 1934
000000 00000 Other Commercial Services Salem, NH 0000
To view Valspar’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Valspar Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 13-Sep-2010 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000
To view Valspar’s complete exits history, request access »