Empir Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 105
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • EMPIR B
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 9
  • Share Price
  • $2.39
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Empir Group General Information

Description

Empir Group AB is an IT consulting company in Sweden. It is engaged in providing systems development, project management, testing and service desk services to the banking, insurance, transportation, and the public sector industries.

Contact Information

Website
www.empir.se
Formerly Known As
MSC Group AB, MSC Konsult
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Industries
Other IT Services
Stock Exchange
STO
Primary Office
  • Södermälarstrand 65C, 5 tr.
  • 118 25 Stockholm
  • Sweden
+46 0000000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Empir Group Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.39 $2.41 $1.28 - $3.27 $13.2M 5.54M 23.8K -$0.16

Empir Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 15,636 10,527 5,235 7,700
Revenue 23,532 21,868 27,047 30,354
EBITDA 2,043 1,467 1,613 474
Net Income (961) (2,596) (1,116) (130)
Total Assets 17,020 25,907 29,308 27,934
Total Debt 4,075 4,345 4,555 2,765
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Empir Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Empir Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Empir Group Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lars Save Chief Executive Officer
Claes Torbjörn Nyström Chief Financial Officer
Karim Bhuiyan Chief Engineer
Anup Aj Chief Officer
George Georgei Chief Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Empir Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Empir Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Empir Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Empir Group Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 30-Nov-2018 0000000000 000.00 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
0000000 00000 21-Jun-2017 0000000000 00000 Consulting Services (B2B)
00000 0000000 01-Mar-2017 0000000000 00000 Consulting Services (B2B) 0000 0000
0000000000000 01-Mar-2017 0000000000 00000 Consulting Services (B2B) 0000 0000
Capo Marknadskommunikation 20-Dec-2016 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Empir Group Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Capo Marknadskommunikation Media and Information Services (B2B) Jönköping, Sweden 2006
00000 000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Uddevalla, Sweden 0000
To view Empir Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Empir Group Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 30-Nov-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000 00000
INDEX Utbildning Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Empir Group’s complete exits history, request access »