Rentalcars.com Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,086

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Rentalcars.com General Information

Description

Operator of a car rental services platform intended to find the right car at an affordable price. The company's platform reserves cars through the rental companies on a discounted and published-price basis, show the deals and reviews they need to help to choose, enabling users to get all sorts of information about car rental under one platform.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
TravelJigsaw
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 100 New Bridge Street
  • London EC4V 6JA
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rentalcars.com Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rentalcars.com‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rentalcars.com Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a car rental services platform intended to find the right car at an affordable price. The company's platform
Automotive
London, United Kingdom
1,086 As of 2015
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

0000 0

met, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et
0000000000
Parsippany, NJ
00000 As of 0000
00000000

000000

oris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehend
0000000000
Saint Louis, MO
0000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Rentalcars.com Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Avis Budget Group Corporation Parsippany, NJ 00000 00000000
00000000 000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Saint Louis, MO 0000 000000&0
0000 Private Debt Financed Tulsa, OK 00 00.000 0000 00.000
00000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Paris, France 0000 00.00 000000&0 00.00
00000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Prior Velho, Portugal 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Rentalcars.com Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gregory Wills Managing Director
To view Rentalcars.com’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Rentalcars.com Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Rentalcars.com Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rentalcars.com‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial