Catamaran Health Solutions Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,429
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 9

Catamaran Health Solutions General Information

Description

Provider of pharmacy benefit management services based in Rockville, Maryland. The company provides its clients with plan designs, clinical programs, physician orientation programs, and member education programs. The company offers access to rebate arrangements for various branded pharmaceuticals.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Catalyst Health Solutions, HealthExtras
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Services
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 800 King Farm Boulevard
  • Rockville, MD 20850
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Catamaran Health Solutions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Catamaran Health Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Catamaran Health Solutions Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Catamaran Health Solutions Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Catamaran Health Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Catamaran Health Solutions Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 17-Feb-2012 000000000000000000 000.00 Life and Health Insurance
000000000 000000 0 13-Jun-2011 000000000000000000 00000 Other Healthcare Services 00000 00000
0000000000000 14-Sep-2010 000000000000000000 00000 Managed Care 00000 00000
000000000 00000000 05-Aug-2008 0000000000 0000 Other Healthcare Services
HospiScript Services 08-Apr-2008 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Other Healthcare Services 00000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Catamaran Health Solutions Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000000 000000 Other Healthcare Services Montgomery, AL 0000
To view Catamaran Health Solutions’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »