Catamaran Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 4,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 12

Catamaran General Information

Description

Provider of healthcare transaction processing services and software applications, designed for health benefit management organizations. The company combines web-enabled, real-time transaction processing technology with business consulting expertise and technical services to deliver patient-centric software services to the healthcare benefits industry.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Systems Xcellence, SXC Health Solutions
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Other Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1600 McConnor Parkway
  • Schaumburg, IL 60173
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Catamaran Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Catamaran‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Catamaran Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Bergan Senior Vice President of PBM Product Development
Jennifer Hadley Director of Corporate Treasury and Risk
Andrea Marks Chief Analytics Officer
Michael Przybyla Corporate Controller
Jeffrey Park Executive Vice President of Operations
You’re viewing 5 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

Catamaran Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Catamaran Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Catamaran‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Catamaran Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 0000000 08-Apr-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
000000 000000000 0 02-Jan-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Specialty Retail
000000 01-Oct-2013 000000000000000000 00000 Other Healthcare Services
000000000 000000 0 02-Jul-2012 000000000000000000 00.00 Other Healthcare Services
HealthTrans 01-Jan-2012 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems
You’re viewing 5 of 12 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Catamaran Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000000 0000000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Duluth, GA 0000
To view Catamaran’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »