Apria Overview

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 6,420

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 13

  • Investments
  • 9

Apria General Information

Description

Apria Inc is a provider of integrated home healthcare equipment and related services in the United States. The company offers a comprehensive range of products and services for in-home care and delivery across three core service lines namely, home respiratory therapy (including home oxygen and NIV services); OSA treatment (including CPAP and bi-level positive airway pressure devices, and patient support services); and NPWT. The revenue is generated through fee-for-service and capitation arrangements with Payors for equipment, supplies, services and other items rented or sold to patients.

Contact Information

Website
www.apria.com
Formerly Known As
Abbey Healthcare Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Other Industries
Medical Supplies
Specialty Retail
Other Healthcare Services
Acquirer
Former Stock Listing
APR
Primary Office
  • 7353 Company Drive
  • Indianapolis, IN 46237
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Apria Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Apria‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Apria Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Apria Inc is a provider of integrated home healthcare equipment and related services in the United States. The company o
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Indianapolis, IN
6,420 As of 2021
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercita
0000000 00000000
Portland, OR
000000000000

000000

consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillu
00000 0000000000 000
Phoenix, AZ
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000&0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Apria Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Northwest Medical Formerly PE-Backed Portland, OR 000000000000
000000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Phoenix, AZ 000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
000000 0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Mesa, AZ 00 000000&0
0000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Clearwater, FL 00000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000 0000000000 Private Debt Financed Orlando, FL 0000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Apria Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Apria Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Apria‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Apria Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 16-Aug-2021 00000 0000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems 000000 00
000 000000 00 30-Jul-2021 0000000000 Distributors (Healthcare) 000000 00
0000000 00000 07-Mar-2011 0000000000 Other Healthcare Services
00000 03-Dec-2007 0000000000 00000 Clinics/Outpatient Services
VitalAire (Home Healthcare Division) 30-Jun-2005 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Other Healthcare Services
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Apria Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 000000 0000 Distributors (Healthcare) Hampton, VA 0000
To view Apria’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Apria Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 03-Dec-2007 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000
To view Apria’s complete exits history, request access »