Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Nufern

2000 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
61-70 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
Description

Manufacturer of application-specific optical fibers. The company offers earth doped fibers for lasers and amplifiers, gyroscope fibers and other polarization maintaining fibers, and extreme duty and radiation hard fibers for aerospace, as well as photosensitive and other single-mode fibers. It also develops engineered fiber laser and amplifier modules for scientific use and original equipment manufacturer integration, and turn-key fiber laser systems.

Website
Formerly Known As
Redfern Fibres
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Hardware
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • Seven Airport Park Road
  • East Granby, CT 06026
  • United States

+1 (866) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nufern’s full profile, request a free trial.

Nufern Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 03-Apr-2008 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 30-Jun-2005 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 13-May-2004 00.00 0000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 08-Nov-2000 $30M $57.2M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 30-Mar-2000 $27.2M $27.2M 000.00 Completed Product Development
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Nufern Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.000
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Nufern Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000-000 (000 12-Apr-2010 000000000000000000 00.00 Electrical Equipment 000000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Nufern Former Investors (15)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Axiom Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Connecticut Innovations Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
E-TEK Dynamics Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
HRLD Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Intel Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investors. Get the full list »

Nufern Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Martin Seifert Chief Executive Officer & President