Turbine Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 140
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $160M
Latest Deal Amount

Turbine General Information

Description

Provider of online games, including multiplayer online role-playing games. The company operates social gaming communities. It also sells its games through retailers in North America and Europe.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Turbine Entertainment
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Acquirer
Warner Bros. Entertainment
Primary Office
  • 60 Glacier Drive
  • Suite 4000
  • Westwood, MA 02090
  • United States
+1 (781) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Turbine Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 20-Apr-2010 $160M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 10-Aug-2009 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 04-Jun-2008 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 01-May-2007 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 20-Oct-2003 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A1) Completed
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) Completed
To view Turbine’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Turbine Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of online games, including multiplayer online role-playing games. The company operates social gaming communitie
Electronics (B2C)
Westwood, MA
140 As of 2010
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000000

ore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip
00000000000 (000)
Osaka, Japan
0000 As of 0000

0000 000

tate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proide
00000000000 (000)
New York, NY
000000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Turbine Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Capcom Corporation Osaka, Japan 0000
0000 00000000000 0 Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 000000
To view Turbine’s complete competitors history, request access »

Turbine Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
LaVonna Bowen Customer Service Representative
Edward Romano Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
To view Turbine’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Turbine Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Turbine Former Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
California Technology Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Columbia Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GGV Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Highland Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Polaris Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »