BenchSci Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 307

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $50M

  • Investors
  • 22

BenchSci General Information

Description

Developer of a research intelligence platform designed to accelerate biomedical discoveries. The company's platform uses machine learning and artificial intelligence to translate both closed and open-access data into recommendations for specific experiments regarding antibody extraction, enabling researchers and scientists to run successful experiments in less time without wasting resources.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Scinapsis Analytics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Decision/Risk Analysis
Other Industries
Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
Primary Office
  • 25 York Street
  • Suite 1100
  • Toronto, Ontario M5J 2V5
  • Canada

BenchSci Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BenchSci Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
12. Later Stage VC (Series C) 24-Jan-2022 $50M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Later Stage VC (Series B2) 11-Feb-2021 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Later Stage VC 04-Feb-2020 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Early Stage VC (Series A) 26-Jun-2019 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Debt - General 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Grant 09-Jan-2017 000.00 00.000 Completed Startup
6. Seed Round 15-Dec-2016 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
5. Accelerator/Incubator 14-Oct-2016 00000 Completed Startup
4. Grant 02-Sep-2016 $37.1K $193K Completed Startup
3. Accelerator/Incubator 12-Jul-2016 $193K $193K Completed Startup
To view BenchSci’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

BenchSci Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a research intelligence platform designed to accelerate biomedical discoveries. The company's platform uses
Decision/Risk Analysis
Toronto, Canada
307 As of 2022
00000
00000000000 00000

0000 0

nt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco labo
000000000 00000 (0000000000)
Toronto, Canada
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

000000

ris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate vel
000000000 00000 (0000000000)
Montreal, Canada
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

BenchSci Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Deep Genomics Venture Capital-Backed Toronto, Canada 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Montreal, Canada 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

BenchSci Patents

BenchSci Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-3081623-A1 Determining experiments represented by images in documents Pending 24-Jun-2019 00000000000
EP-3757877-A1 Determining experiments represented by images in documents Pending 24-Jun-2019 0000000000 0
US-11157730-B2 Determining experiments represented by images in documents Active 24-Jun-2019 0000000000 00
US-20200401799-A1 Determining experiments represented by images in documents Granted 24-Jun-2019 0000000000 0
US-11055525-B2 Determining experiments represented by images in documents Active 24-Jun-2019 G06K9/00456
To view BenchSci’s complete patent history, request access »

BenchSci Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Liran Belenzon Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Simon Smith Chief Strategy Officer & Chief Marketing Officer
Vanessa Ribreau Chief People Officer
Luigi Gentile Chief Revenue Officer
Thomas Leung Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Scientific Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

BenchSci Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Bert Amato Golden Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Bonita Stewart Self Board Member 000 0000
Dennis Kavelman Inovia Capital Board Member 000 0000
Dennis Kavelman BenchSci Board Member 000 0000
Luba Greenwood JD Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

BenchSci Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BenchSci Investors (22)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Eight Roads Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Neha Khera Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
TCV Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
F-Prime Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Northleaf Capital Partners Limited Partner Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 22 investors. Get the full list »