Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Evelo Biosciences

Evelo Biosciences
2014 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
71-80 EMPLOYEES
EVLO STOCK SYMBOL
1 INVESTMENTS
$7.48 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Evelo Biosciences Inc operates as a bio-technology company. It is an immuno-microbiome company, develops immunotherapies for the treatment of cancer, autoimmune, and inflammatory diseases. The company develops therapies for the treatment of the gut-body network.

Formerly Known As
Evelo Therapeutics, VL28
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 620 Memorial Drive
  • Suite 200 West
  • Cambridge, MA 02139
  • United States

+1 (617) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Evelo Biosciences’s full profile, request a free trial.

Evelo Biosciences Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$6.51 - $16.75 $240M $7.70 -$2.32 29.3K 32M

Evelo Biosciences Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 119,344 385,037
Revenue 0 0 0 0
EBITDA (67,042) (56,574) (26,998) (12,550)
Net Income (66,745) (56,946) (28,047) (13,332)
Total Assets 141,934 159,867 43,788 18,570
Total Debt 10,458 12,305 9,966 9,931
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Evelo Biosciences Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Evelo Biosciences‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Evelo Biosciences Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Evelo Biosciences‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Evelo Biosciences Competitors (81)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
UNUM Therapeutics Formerly VC-backed Cambridge, MA 00 00000 000000000 00000
00000 000000000000 Formerly VC-backed Cambridge, MA 000 00000 000000000 00000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Exton, PA 000 0000 000000&0 0000
000000 00000000000 Formerly VC-backed South San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Rockville, MD 000 00000 00000000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Evelo Biosciences Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000000000 12-Jul-2016 000000000000000000 Biotechnology 0000000000 0000 00.0
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Evelo Biosciences Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Evelo Biosciences‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Evelo Biosciences Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Balkrishan Gill Ph.D Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Mark Bodmer Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer & President, Research & Development
Humphrey Gardner MD Chief of Medical Oncology
Andrea Itano Ph.D Head of Immuno-inflammatory Diseases & Senior Vice President
Jennifer Glennon Head, Finance and Operations

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 13 executives. Get the full list »

Evelo Biosciences Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Balkrishan Gill Ph.D Evelo Biosciences Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
David Berry Ph.D Flagship Pioneering Board Member & Co-Founder 000 0000
David Epstein Flagship Pioneering Board Member 000 0000
David Perry Self Director 000 0000
Mark Pruzanski MD Self Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »