Chemring Ordnance Overview

  • Founded
  • 1954
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 3
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Chemring Ordnance General Information

Description

Manufacturer of close combat products created for comprehensive and precise applications. The company's close combat products include training grenade fuzes, pyrotechnics, battlefield effects simulators, hand grenade fuzes and other ammunition components, such as pyrotechnic delays and specialist 40 millimeter ammunition, in addition, it also designs, repair and offers maintenance services, enabling defence forces all over the world with arms and ammunitions based on latest technologies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Martin Electronics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Acquirer
Nammo
Primary Office
  • 10625 Puckett Road
  • Perry, FL 32348
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Chemring Ordnance Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chemring Ordnance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Chemring Ordnance Patents

Chemring Ordnance Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20130042781-A1 Tricolor flare projectile Granted 17-Aug-2011 000000000
US-8677904-B2 Tricolor flare projectile Expired - Fee Related 17-Aug-2011 000000000 00
US-8136437-B2 Modular hand grenade Expired - Fee Related 23-Mar-2010 000000000 00
US-20110232466-A1 Modular hand grenade Granted 23-Mar-2010 000000000 00
US-8413586-B2 Door breaching projectile system Expired - Fee Related 19-Jan-2010 F42B30/04 0
To view Chemring Ordnance’s complete patent history, request access »

Chemring Ordnance Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Chemring Ordnance Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chemring Ordnance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial