Chemring Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1905
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 2,500
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • CHG
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 20

Chemring Group General Information

Description

Chemring Group PLC is a defence technology company engaged in the development and manufacture of Countermeasures, Sensors, and Energetic Systems for the aerospace, defence and security markets. Its segments are Countermeasures, Sensors and Energetic Systems. The group has a product range including conventional flares, flares, special material decoys, chaff and naval countermeasures. The group is also a contract research and development supplier, trusted by government and industrial partners to solve technically challenging problems. The company has four business units in North America supplying mainly to the US Department of Defense and its prime contractors seven businesses in Europe, supplying NATO and non-NATO customers and one business in Asia Pacific.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The British Foreign & Colonial Automatic Light Controlling Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Aerospace and Defense
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Machinery (B2B)
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • Roke Manor
  • Old Salisbury Lane
  • Romsey SO51 0ZN
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01794 000000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Chemring Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chemring Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Chemring Group Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Ord Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Rupert Pittman Group Director of Corporate Affairs
Terry Bridgewater Group Director of Safety
Rik Armitage Group Director, Strategy and Technology
Andrew Lewis Group Finance Director
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Chemring Group Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member 000 0000
0000-00000 0000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Chemring Group Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Chemring Group Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Chemring Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Chemring Group Investments & Acquisitions (20)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000000 000 04-May-2016 000000000000000000 Aerospace and Defense
000000 0000000 000 04-May-2016 000000000 00000 00 000.00 Buildings and Property 000000 0000000
00-00000 09-May-2014 000000000000000000 00.000 Other Commercial Products 0000 00000000
000000000 0000000 01-Apr-2011 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Products
Roke Manor Research 30-Sep-2010 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 00000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Chemring Group Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Hi Shear Technology Aerospace and Defense Torrance, CA 1950
0000 00000 0000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Romsey, United Kingdom 0000
0000000 000000 Aerospace and Defense Toone, TN 0000
00000000 00000 Other Energy Norway 0000
To view Chemring Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Chemring Group Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 01-Sep-2010 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000000 00000
00000000 00000000 04-Aug-2008 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 00000000 00000
000000 000000 30-Mar-2007 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000000 00000
000 000000 03-May-2001 000000000 0000 Completed
  • 00000000 00000
Kembrey Wiring Systems 01-Aug-1994 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Chemring Group’s complete exits history, request access »