DCP Midstream Overview

  • Founded
  • 1929
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 2,250
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • DCP
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 27
  • Share Price
  • $20.03
  • (As of Friday Closing)

DCP Midstream General Information

Description

DCP Midstream is primarily a gathering and processor partnership with major asset bases in the Permian, Scoop/Stack, Eagle Ford, and DJ Basin. It also has investments in the Sand Hills natural gas liquids pipeline as well as the Gulf Coast Express gas pipeline, which both serve the growing Permian basin. Its general partner is a joint venture between Phillips 66 and Enbridge.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Duke Energy Field Services
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Energy Transportation
Energy Storage
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 370 17th Street
  • Suite 2500
  • Denver, CO 80202
  • United States
+1 (303) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DCP Midstream Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$20.03 $20.53 $2.20 - $24.42 $4.17B 208M 1.06M -$2.17

DCP Midstream Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 9,071,045 11,729,000 9,579,476 10,132,446
Revenue 6,446,000 7,625,000 9,822,000 8,462,000
EBITDA 205,000 728,000 962,000 904,000
Total Assets 12,914,000 14,127,000 14,266,000 13,878,000
Total Debt 5,824,000 6,012,000 5,307,000 4,707,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

DCP Midstream Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DCP Midstream‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DCP Midstream Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
DCP Midstream is primarily a gathering and processor partnership with major asset bases in the Permian, Scoop/Stack, Eag
Energy Production
Denver, CO
2,250 As of 2019
00000
000000000 00000

000000

olore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui of
000000 0000000000
Madrid, Spain
00000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000

00000 00

do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud
000000 000000000
Houston, TX
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000 - 000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

DCP Midstream Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Repsol Corporation Madrid, Spain 00000 00.000 00000000000
00000 000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Houston, TX 0000 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
000000 000000000 0 Formerly PE-Backed Oklahoma City, OK 0000 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
00000000 00 Corporation Houston, TX 00000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
0000000000 0000000 Corporation Houston, TX 000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

DCP Midstream Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Wouter Kempen Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer
Don Baldridge President
Corey Walker President, Operations
Sean O'Brien Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Vice President
Tamara Bray Chief Human Resources Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

DCP Midstream Board Members (18)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 DCP Midstream Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 DCP Midstream Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 DCP Midstream Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 DCP Midstream Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 board members. Get the full list »

DCP Midstream Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DCP Midstream Investments & Acquisitions (27)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000 0000000 01-Jan-2018 00000 0000000 Energy Infrastructure
000 00000000 (0000 18-Jun-2012 000000000 00000 00 0000 Buildings and Property
000 000000000 0000 05-Apr-2012 000000000000000000 00000 Energy Transportation
000 0000 00000 000 03-Jan-2012 000000000 00000 Energy Refining
Aspen Pipeline 01-Jan-2012 Merger/Acquisition Energy Transportation
You’re viewing 5 of 27 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

DCP Midstream Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 0000000000 Energy Transportation Houston, TX 0000
To view DCP Midstream’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

DCP Midstream Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 000000 0000000 08-Nov-2006 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 000 000000000
To view DCP Midstream’s complete exits history, request access »