Alternative Medical Enterprises Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 600

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Alternative Medical Enterprises General Information

Description

Provider of medical cannabis products intended to advance alternative cannabis-based therapies to improve patient well-being. The company engages in developing, producing and dispensing medical products, which include transdermal patches, medicine dosage and other related products, in order to provide patients with reliable and effective products and therapies without the risk of addiction.

Contact Information

Website
www.muvfl.com
Formerly Known As
WP&RS Enterprises
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Services
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1451 Global Court
  • Sarasota, FL 34240
  • United States
+1 (941) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Alternative Medical Enterprises Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alternative Medical Enterprises‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alternative Medical Enterprises Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Smullen Co-Founder, President & Chief Executive Officer
Matthew Duffy Chief Operating Officer & President
Mark Miller Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Alternative Medical Enterprises Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Alternative Medical Enterprises Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Alternative Medical Enterprises Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Alternative Medical Enterprises Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alternative Medical Enterprises‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial